Original Members of the Georgia Society

Original Members of the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Georgia

There is no known list of the members who formed the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Georgia and signed the GA Society roll on September 1st 1783. This list of Original Members has been compiled from minutes of the earliest meetings of the Georgia Society as published in the Georgia Gazette and other available sources including, in many cases, obituaries of members. 

This list contains the names of the officers of the Georgia Continental Line that organized the Georgia Society in 1783, those who joined in subsequent years, Honorary Georgia Society Members, as well as Continental Line officers from other states that after first having become members of other state societies moved to Georgia and joined the Georgia Society as transfer members from their original state society. All Revolutionary War veterans that joined the Georgia Society whether as original organizers, those who joined in subsequent years, Honorary Members or those who were transfer members are considered by the Society to be “Original Members” of the Georgia Society.

After the Revolutionary War was over, there was a large migration of settlers, which included many veterans of the war, into the largely unsettled state of Georgia. Gordon Smith in his Morningstars of Liberty: Volume Two profiles 107 Continental Line officers who settled in Georgia after the Revolution, 33 of whom joined the Georgia Society as transfer members from their original state society.  

This list shown the Original Members, their highest rank obtained during the Revolution, their last unit and the Society that they belonged to. 

Original Members

Captain James Armstrong – Lee’s Virginia Legion (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Chaplain Abraham Baldwin – 2nd Connecticut Regiment (CT Soc) (GA Soc)
Brevet Major John Berrien – Aide-de-Camp to General McIntosh (GA Soc)
Captain Jacob Brice – 1st Maryland Regiment (MD Soc) (GA Soc)
Major William Stewart Brown – 1st Maryland Artillery Regiment (MD Soc) (GA Soc)
Surgeon Nathan Brownson – Southern Military Department (GA Soc)
Major Ichabod Brunet – Aide-de-Camp to General Greene (GA Soc)
Ensign Rice Bullock – 15th Virginia Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Major John Burrowes – Spencer’s New Jersey Regiment (NJ Soc) (GA Soc)
Major Richard Call – 3rd Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Cornelius Collins – 2nd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Denis Nicolas De Cottineau – Continental Navy (? Soc)
Captain Edward Cowen – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Alexander Daniel Cuthbert – 3rd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant de Malves D’Angely – France (GA Soc)
Captain P-E de la Plaigne – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Pierre de la Colomb – Georgia Regiment of House Rangers (GA Soc) (FR Soc)
Captain John Francis Ducoins – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Brevet General Samuel Elbert – Georgia Brigade (GA Soc)
Major John Skey Eustace – 4th Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Surgeon Peter Fayssoux – Southern Military Department (GA Soc)
Captain James Field – 4th South Carolina Regiment (SC Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Benjamin Fishbourn – 1st Pennsylvania Regiment (PA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Robert Forsyth – Pulaski’s Calvary Legion (SC Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Charles Friedrich Fuhrer – 6th Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Thomas Glascock – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Ambrose Gordon – 3rd Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain James Gunn – 1st Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Major John Habersham – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lt. Colonel Joseph Habersham – 1st Georgia Battalion (GA Soc)
Captain George Handley – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Arthur Hayes – 4th Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Christopher Hillary – 4th Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain John Hiwell – 3rd Massachusetts Artillery Regiment (MA Soc) (GA Soc)
Chaplain John Holmes – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Surgeon James Houstoun – 1St Georgia regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Henry Hughes – 2nd Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Surgeon John Hunter – Unknown (GA Soc)
Ensign Charles Jackson – 3rd Massachusetts Regiment (MA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Ebenezer Jackson – 3rd Massachusetts Artillery Regiment (MA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant William Jordan – 4th Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Samuel Kennedy – 2nd Pennsylvania Regiment (PA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Benjamin Lloyd – 2nd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Edward Lloyd – 4th South Carolina Regiment (GA Soc)
Major Philip Low – 4th Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Brevet Major John Lucas – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lt. Colonel John McIntosh – 3rd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Brevet Maj. Gen. Lachlan McIntosh – Continental Line (GA Soc)
Captain Lachlan McIntosh – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lt. Colonel William McIntosh – Georgia Regiment of Horse Rangers (GA Soc)
Captain William Mackintosh – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Brevet Brig. Gen. George Mathews – 3rd Virginia Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain John Martin – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant John Meanley – 3rd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant James Meriwether – 3rd Virginia Dragoon Regiment (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Elisha Miller – 2nd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Brevet Major John Milton – Aide-de-Camp to Gen. Lincoln & Gen. McIntosh (GA Soc)
Lieutenant John Milton, Jr. – 3rd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Captain Robert Montfort – Virginia Continental Line (GA Soc)
Lieutenant William Murren – 2nd Pennsylvania Regiment (PA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Ferdinand O’Neal – Lee’s Virginia Legion (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Nathaniel Pearre – 3rd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Major Nathaniel Pendleton – Southern Military Dept. (VA Soc) (GA Soc) (NY Soc)
Brevet Major William Leigh Pierce – Aide-de-Camp Gen. Sullivan & Greene (VA Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain Job Pray – Georgia Continental Navy (GA Soc)
Captain Michael Rudulph – Lee’s Virginia Legion (MD Soc) (GA Soc)
Surgeon James Boyd Sharp – 2nd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant Frederick Shick II – 2nd Georgia Regiment
Brevet Major John Carroway Smith – 3rd South Carolina Regiment (SC Soc) (GA Soc)
Captain John Sullivan – 4th Regiment Light Dragoons (GA Soc)
Brevet Captain Francis Tennille – 2nd Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Surgeon Benjamin Tetard – Georgia Brigade (GA Soc)
Lieutenant John Peter Wagnon – 1st Georgia Regiment (GA Soc)
Lieutenant John Peter Ward – 1st South Carolina Regiment (SC Soc) (GA Soc)
Brigadier General Anthony Wayne – Continental Line (PA Soc) (GA Soc
Lieutenant Edward White – 3rd MA Regiment/Lafayette’s Lt. Infantry (MA Soc) (GA Soc)
Ensign Goodwin Wilson, Jr. – 14th Virginia Regiment (GA Soc)
Colonel Richard Wylly – Southern Military Department (GA Soc)

Honorary Original Members

James Bulloch – (GA Soc – Honorary Member)
Chevalier DePlessis – (GA Soc – Honorary Member)
General James Jackson – Governor Georgia (GA Soc – Honorary Member)
General John Sevier – Governor Tennessee (GA Soc – Honorary Member)
Governor John Wereat – Governor Georgia (GA Soc – Honorary Member)

Brevet rank: During the American Revolution officers were appointed to a brevet rank to temporarily serve in positions designated for higher-ranked officers or while waiting for the promotion to the higher rank to be approved by the Continental Congress. Officers also might be awarded a brevet rank for recognition for gallantry or meritorious service.